U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    With the ignition on.

    Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

    IOD fuse installed.

    TIPM is configured correctly.

  • Set Condition:

    Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.


Possible Causes
 
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
 
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
 
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
 
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
 
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
 
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
 
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
 




Diagnostic Test

1.VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.




Is this DTC active?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No
  • Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to the table of contents in this section.

2.CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS


NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.



Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?

Yes
  • Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the Index for a complete list of the symptoms.


No
  • Go To 3

3.VERIFY THAT THE ABS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS





Is the ABS active on the bus?

Yes
  • Go To 4


No
  • Refer to the No Response test procedure. Refer to the table of contents in this section.

4.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS



Is there more than one module with active DTCs “Logged Against” the ABS?

Yes
  • Replace/update the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information.
  • Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.


No
  • Go To 5

5.CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT




Is this DTC still active?

Yes
  • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
  • Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.


No
  • Go To 6

6.CYCLE IGNITION



Does this DTC become active?

Yes
  • Go To 7


No
  • The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  • Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.

7.CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS



Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules?

Yes
  • Go To 8


No
  • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
  • Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.

8.(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE



Is the voltage above 5 volts?

Yes


No
  • Go To 9

9.(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

Yes


No
  • Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information.
  • Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.