P0221-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 PERFORMANCE





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.


  • When Monitored:

    Ignition on and No MAP Sensor DTCs set.

  • Set Condition:

    TP Sensor signals do not correlate to the MAP Sensor signal. Two Trip Fault. ETC light will illuminate. P2135 should set with this code also.


Possible Causes
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
 
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
 
(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
 
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR/THROTTLE BODY
 
PCM
 


Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).



Diagnostic Test

1.ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.

NOTE: Diagnose any other TP Sensor DTC(s) before continuing.

NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.


NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.





Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes
  • Go To 2


No
  • Go To 9

2.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT



CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 3


No

3.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 4


No

4.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 5


No

5.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT



WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.





Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes
  • Go To 6


No

6.(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


No
  • Go To 7

7.THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR










NOTE: TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.7 volts to 0.3 of a volt.



NOTE: TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts.



Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?

Yes
  • Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool, select the ETC RELEARN function.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)


No
  • Go To 8
  • NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


8.PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.




Were there any problems found?

Yes


No

9.THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST







Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

Yes


No
  • Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
  • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)